New
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Anthem Advanced Pro 29 1

2021

RRP 97 030.00

Contact

What is my size?

Share
This pro-level, fully composite XC flyer blends trail-smoothing Maestro suspension with the added control and stability of progressive 29er geometry. When XC racing is your game, this is your ticket to the podium.

Engineered with a full composite frameset including the front triangle and rear swingarm, this 29er has 90mm of smooth rear suspension travel and 100mm up front. The Maestro rear suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock that produces a lower leverage ratio for efficient pedaling and braking performance. The innovative linkage makes room for shorter chainstays to improve climbing capabilities and overall agility. The Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter, stiffer and stronger than aluminum, and other updates include wider Boost hub spacing and an integrated Giant WheelSystem that gives you super strong and stiff wheels for confident, precise handling on XC terrain.

Key Performance Factors

XC Efficiency

Advanced Composite frameset (mainframe and rear swingarm) is superlight with aggressive 69-degree headtube and 73.5-degree seattube angles for faster climbing and accelerating.

29er speed and stability

Frame geometry and suspension are optimized for 29-inch wheels to deliver a race-winning combo of speed and stability on XC terrain.

Traction and control

Updated Maestro Suspension with an Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock delivers smooth suspension performance on XC climbs, corners and descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Matte Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 90mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    Fox 32 Float SC Performance Elite Remote, 100mm, FIT4 damper, remote lockout, Boost 15x110 Kabolt, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance Elite Remote, 165/42.5, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR XC Flat, 750x31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact, composite, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Contact SL (neutral)
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore XT, 1x12 I-spec EV
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Brakes
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore XT, 10x51
  • Chain
    KMC X-12
  • Crankset
    Shimano Deore XT, 32t
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Tires
    Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Engineered with a full composite frameset including the front triangle and rear swingarm, this 29er has 90mm of smooth rear suspension travel and 100mm up front. The Maestro rear suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock that produces a lower leverage ratio for efficient pedaling and braking performance. The innovative linkage makes room for shorter chainstays to improve climbing capabilities and overall agility. The Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter, stiffer and stronger than aluminum, and other updates include wider Boost hub spacing and an integrated Giant WheelSystem that gives you super strong and stiff wheels for confident, precise handling on XC terrain.

Anthem Advanced Pro 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015,444017,349019,353521,1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73,5°73,5°73,5°73,5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023,26102463024,865025,6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953,7953,71054,11154,5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69,0°69,0°69,0°69,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)88,93,588,93,5893,5893,5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111343,8113344,6115445,4117546,3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817,243817,243817,243817,2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451,8451,8451,8451,8
KStack (mm) (inch)585235852359423,460423,8
LReach (mm) (inch)41716,443717,245417,947118,5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74729,478030,781732,284333,2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030,778030,778030,778030,7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602,4702,8803,1903,5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71756,91756,91756,9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.