{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avow Advanced Pro 2

2020

RRP 60 550.00

Contact

What is my size?

Share
PERFECT FIT, EASE OF ADJUSTMENT AND AERODYNAMICS CREATE AN UNSTOPPABLE TRIFECTA IN THE WORLD’S FIRST TRULY WOMEN’S-SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE TRIATHLON BIKE.

Avow Advanced Pro uses the latest aerodynamic and fit technologies to create a truly women’s-specific performance triathlon bike that is designed to put speed into the perfect fit. The lightweight frame is handcrafted using AeroSystem Shaping Technology and features an Advanced-grade composite layup tuned for the female rider. Engineered using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, the Avow Advanced Pro is a performance machine, while comfortable touch points and versatile positioning allow you to ride longer with ease. The AeroVault System keeps all the essentials in reach by integrating hydration and storage into the bike. With an aerodynamic wheel set, base bar, and AeroDrive fork, the Avow Advanced Pro is the perfect choice for the high-performance triathlete.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and purpose driven design, along with the Advanced Composite frame technology, create a comfortably tuned tri bike for women.

Built for Endurance

An array of body-positioning options conserve energy in key muscle groups for other tri stages.

Absolutely Aerodynamic

From the aero frame design to the wheels, fork, and base bar, Avow cheats wind resistance for top speed and performance.

Why We Love It

Historically, the terms ‘comfort’ and ‘tri bike’ do not go hand-in-hand, but Liv rebelled against that trend with Avow Advanced Pro. This triathlon bike offers a women’s-specific customizable fit, allowing you comfort and power while performing at the highest level. Nothing keeps your mind and body sharper than fueling up, that’s when the hands-free hydration system and aerodynamic snack box quickly leap up to ‘favorite features’ status.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colors
    Chameleon Blue
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Avow, carbon base bar
  • Stem
    Avow, alloy
  • Seatpost
    Avow, composite
  • Saddle
    ISM PS1.0
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-BSR1
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Giant SpeedControl SL
  • Brake Levers
    Giant Trinity
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x30
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra 34/50, Giant Power Pro power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia AC Lite 700x25, tubeless
  • Extras
    integrated hydration, integrated food storage, AeroVault system
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

2020 Avow Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      154 cm5’1”  to 167 cm5’6”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      167 cm5’6”  to 180 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)48018,951020,153020,9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77,0°77,0°77,0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019,751520,354021,3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)803,1953,71254,9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72,0°72,5°72,5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401,6401,6401,6
GTrail (mm) (inch)682,7642,5642,5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)96137,897438,3100139,4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515,940515,940515,9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753
KStack (mm) (inch)49019,350419,853421
LReach (mm) (inch)38715,239815,741716,4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029,176730,278831
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015,740015,740015,7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803,1803,1803,1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656,51656,51656,5
QWheel Size 700C 700C 700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function
PowerCore
Power Pro

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.