New
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Defy Advanced 2

2021

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Choose the longer route. Climb higher mountains. This smooth-riding endurance road bike is purpose-built to help you tackle long-distance road rides on all types of roads.

Handcrafted with Advanced-grade composite material, the Defy Advanced is engineered with tube shapes that are optimized to absorb road shocks and vibrations. Even with its smooth ride quality, it still delivers a lightweight, stiff and lively feel when you’re climbing, accelerating and cornering. It’s made with a specific carbon layup to give it an efficient, high-performance ride quality that helps you push new limits of endurance. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar system also help reduce road vibrations, adding to its smooth, compliant feel on the road. A tubeless Giant WheelSystem and tires boost speed and efficiency with a reduced risk of flats. And for added control, it features integrated disc brakes with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm thru-axles.

Key Performance Factors

Engineered compliance

Advanced Composite frame is specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smoother ride quality and less fatigue on long rides. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar system works seamlessly with the frame to absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Versatility

Endurance road geometry, added tire clearance (up to 35mm) and disc-brake integration allow you to tackle a variety of roads and conditions, from smooth pavement to rugged backroads and mountain passes.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colors
    Concrete
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL D-Fuse
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Shimano 105 hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-R510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32c, folding
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Handcrafted with Advanced-grade composite material, the Defy Advanced is engineered with tube shapes that are optimized to absorb road shocks and vibrations. Even with its smooth ride quality, it still delivers a lightweight, stiff and lively feel when you’re climbing, accelerating and cornering. It’s made with a specific carbon layup to give it an efficient, high-performance ride quality that helps you push new limits of endurance. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar system also help reduce road vibrations, adding to its smooth, compliant feel on the road. A tubeless Giant WheelSystem and tires boost speed and efficiency with a reduced risk of flats. And for added control, it features integrated disc brakes with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm thru-axles.

Defy Advanced  with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016,144517,548018,951520,353521,156522,2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74,5°74,0°73,5°73,0°73,0°72,5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520,353020,954521,55602257522,659523,4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204,71405,51606,31857,32058,12258,9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70,5°71,8°72,5°72,5°72,5°72,5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)71,32,863,12,558,22,358,22,358,22,3582,3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539,299539,299839,3101039,8102540,4104040,9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016,542016,542016,542016,542016,542016,5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753702,8702,8702,8
KStack (mm) (inch)52220,654621,556722,358623,160523,862424,6
LReach (mm) (inch)37014,637414,737714,83811539015,439815,7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73128,876029,978630,981632,183532,985633,7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015,740015,742016,542016,544017,344017,3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803,1903,51003,91003,91104,31104,3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71706,7172,56,8172,56,81756,91756,9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
360-View
Defy Advanced 2

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.