{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Intrigue E+ 2 Pro

2020

Contact

What is my size?

Share
CLIMB ABOARD INTRIGUE E+ PRO AND NEVER LOOK BACK, AS THIS PLAYFUL RIDE OPENS DOORS TO NEW TERRAIN, ENERGIZING RIDES, AND ENDLESS SMILES.

Greater than the average bike, Intrigue E+ Pro is powered up and ready to hit all the exciting terrain of its battery-free sisters. Get ready to boost with a SyncDrive Pro motor, RideControl ONE’s clean controls and optional display upgrade. All this atop the playful and aggressive Liv 3F frame design, complete with a 150 mm fork and 140 mm of rear Maestro suspension. Intrigue E+ Pro’s ample stand-over height and fully-integrated EnergyPak Smart battery let you maneuver through technical sections with ease and confidence. Tubeless-ready Boost 27.5-inch wheels with plus size tire compatibility, combined with the torsionally stiff yet sleek and lightweight one-piece carbon linkage that begs for high-speed descents and technical climbs, makes Intrigue E+ Pro one determined riding machine.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible Performance

Maestro Suspension, a SyncDrive Pro Motor, new fully integrated EnergyPak Smart battery, and handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE with available RideControl App create a bike that sails over challenging terrain with less rider fatigue.

Powerful and Agile

Adventure abounds with 150 mm/140 mm Maestro suspension platform and a playful and aggressive geometry. Plus-size compatible Boost 27.5x2.6-inch wheels make this ripper a complete package.

Women’s-Specific

Built with Liv’s 3F Design philosophy for a confidence-inspiring and maneuverable geometry, with suspension tuned for women by women, and prototypes tested to dial the final product.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 50 KM 31 miles
  • Good: 100 KM 62 miles
  • Ideal: 160 KM 99 miles

Why We Love It

After powering you up the dreaded steeps, the Intrigue E+ Pro is chomping at the bit to confidently soak up the hits on the type of chunky terrain that gets your adrenaline going. Intrigue E+ Pro is for the dirt divas seeking new adventures to take them further and faster in their pursuit of fun and freedom— free from time restraints, free from shuttling, free from waiting on others. Let Intrigue E+ Pro fuel your fire.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro, 80Nm, 360% tuneable support, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl One, remote button
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colors
    Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, Advanced forged composite upper rocker, 140mm Maestro suspension system
  • Fork
    Rock Shox 35 Gold RL, 150mm travel, MotionControltm rebound and lockout control, 15x110 Boost, MaxleLite
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance, EVOL Large Volume sleeve, 3-position lever, 185x52.5mm Trunnion mount, custom tuned
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact 35 Trail
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch, dropper, 30,9mm, (XS:75, S:100, M:125, L:150)
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact, Upright
  • Pedals
    -
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed
  • Front Derailleur
    MRP 1X CS custom
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M745 Orion, 4-piston, hydraulic disc, 203mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M745 Orion
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG-1210, 11-50T, 12-Speed
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle PowerLock, 12-speed
  • Crankset
    SRAM X-Sync Eagle 38T 104BCD chainring Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set (Q-factor=168, XS/S:160, M/L:165)
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle, e-bike optimized
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f], e-bike optimized
  • Tires
    Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.6" Foldable, Tubeless, EXO, Dual compound [F] Maxxis HighRollerII 27.5x2.6" Foldable, Tubeless, EXO, Dual Compound [R]
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger (60% charge in 60minutes) Tubeless kit
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

2020 Intrigue E+ with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      150 cm4’11”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 184 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517,548219
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74,5°74,5°74,5°74,5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522,258022,859523,462024,4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953,71003,91054,11254,9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66,5°66,5°66,5°66,5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461,8461,8461,8461,8
GTrail (mm) (inch)1094,31094,31094,31094,3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)116946118546,7120147,3122948,4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018,547018,547018,547018,5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150,6150,6150,6150,6
KStack (mm) (inch)57922,85842358823,160723,9
LReach (mm) (inch)40415,941816,54311745117,8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70727,872528,575329,678130,7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)76029,976029,978030,778030,7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401,6401,6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1606,31606,31656,51656,5
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+
360-View
Intrigue E+ 2 Pro

Technologies & Features

Maestro Suspension Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.