{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Langma Advanced 2 Disc

2020

RRP 42 385.00

Contact

What is my size?

Share
THIS FEATHER-LIGHT RACING BIKE DELIVERS THE SPEED AND STRENGTH NEEDED FOR ANY CLIMB, RACE OR RIDE.

The Langma Advanced Disc is engineered for aggressive climbing, descending and accelerations. The unrivaled stopping power of disc brakes provides the confidence to carry speed in fast corners or tight quarters. The frame’s slender tubing creates an extremely fast and lightweight racing machine, while the downtube thickens as it approaches the PowerCore bottom bracket for pedaling stiffness strength. With Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and cutting-edge lightweight aerodynamic innovations, Langma Advanced Disc provides the winning advantage for every effort, from long hilly races to fast-paced criteriums.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight

The compact Advanced Composite frame, with slender tubing, and stiffness tuned for the female rider, is a serious climbing weapon.

Aero-features

Combining innovative tubing design with the Flux stem to slice through the wind without sacrificing weight or stiffness.

Precise Handling

This climbing weapon can tackle the return descents or any technical flat corner, with appropriate lateral stiffness and disc brake control.

Why We Love It

Handcrafted for the toughest climbers, aspiring racers, seasoned competitors and passionate cyclists alike, Langma Advanced Disc is built to fly up steep grades and long climbs, and is fit for endless switchbacks. The slender tubing and light weight combine for quick accelerations so you can conquer the climbs, power through flats, and rail technical descents with the added stopping power of disc brakes. Go attack the group—this bike is a true companion for a determined rider.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XXS, XS, S, M, L
  • Colors
    Jade Teal
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Variant, composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Shimano 105 hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano 105, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Course AC 1, 700x25, tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

2020 Langma Advanced Disc with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XXS
      145 cm4’9”  to 157 cm5’2”
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 176 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 183 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XXSXSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38515,241016,144517,548018,951520,3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75,0°75,0°74,5°74,0°73,5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)49719,65072052420,654021,355521,9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003,91154,51305,11505,91706,7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70,5°71,0°72,0°72,5°72,5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)491,9491,9451,8451,8451,8
GTrail (mm) (inch)692,7662,6642,5602,4602,4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)9663897238,397438,398138,699139
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515,940515,940515,940515,940515,9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702,8702,8682,7682,7682,7
KStack (mm) (inch)49219,45082052520,754621,556522,2
LReach (mm) (inch)36514,437114,637814,938415,138815,3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66426,167926,770127,672828,775429,7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)36014,236014,23801540015,742016,5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803,1803,1903,51003,91104,3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656,51656,51706,71706,7172,56,8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
PowerCore
OverDrive
RideSense Ready
Variant Seatpost

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.