New
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Reign Advanced Pro 29 1

2021

RRP 108 055.00

Contact

What is my size?

Share
When you’re racing enduro, the terrain comes at you fast. This pro-level shredder gives you the confidence to stay cool when things get rowdy. From big climbs to steep, rocky descents, the lightweight frame, progressive suspension and 29-inch wheels help you push it to the limit with total control.

Developed with the Giant Factory Team riders who push the limits of their bodies and bikes week in and week out, this bike is made to boost confidence and shave seconds on the most punishing enduro terrain. We engineered the geometry of the Advanced composite frame and swingarm around larger diameter 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and just the right angles with the headtube (64.56 degrees) and seattube (76.36 degrees). We gave it an updated Maestro rear suspension system with 146mm of travel. The trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm deliver an active, super plush feel on the trail. Other features including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost and a new Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing and tubeless tires complete this race-ready package.

Key Performance Factors

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension developed and tested under extreme conditions of Enduro World Series races. The trunnion mount shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and the Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight.

Progressive enduro geometry

The Advanced-grade composite frameset features helps you ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. The 64.56/76.36-degree headtube/seattube angles with a 170mm travel, 42mm fork offset produce confident front-end handling with high-speed stability and control.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Rosewood
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 146mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    Fox 38 Performance Elite, 170mm, GRIP2 damper, 15x110 Kabolt, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Float X2 Performance, 205/60, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL TR35, 800x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero SL
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano SLX
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano SLX
  • Cassette
    SRAM Eagle, 10x52
  • Chain
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Crankset
    TruVativ Descendent 6k, DUB, 32t with MRP AMg V2 alloy guide
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant TR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant TR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant TR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Assegai 29x2.5 WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO+, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29x2.4 WT, 3C MaxxTerra , EXO+, TR tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Developed with the Giant Factory Team riders who push the limits of their bodies and bikes week in and week out, this bike is made to boost confidence and shave seconds on the most punishing enduro terrain. We engineered the geometry of the Advanced composite frame and swingarm around larger diameter 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and just the right angles with the headtube (64.56 degrees) and seattube (76.36 degrees). We gave it an updated Maestro rear suspension system with 146mm of travel. The trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm deliver an active, super plush feel on the trail. Other features including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost and a new Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing and tubeless tires complete this race-ready package.

Reign Advanced Pro 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)431174311746418,349619,5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)76,4°76,4°76,4°76,4°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57422,660123,764025,266626,2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003,91003,91104,31204,7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)64,6°64,6°64,6°64,6°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441,7441,7441,7441,7
GTrail (mm) (inch)132,75,2132,75,2132,75,2132,75,2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)119146,9122048126249,7128950,7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917,343917,343917,343917,3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)271,1271,1271,1271,1
KStack (mm) (inch)62224,562224,563124,864025,2
LReach (mm) (inch)42316,745117,848819,251120,1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75729,875929,978130,780431,7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031,580031,580031,580031,5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401,6401,6401,6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656,51706,71706,71706,7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Tubeless System
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.