{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trinity Advanced Pro 2

RRP 59 616.00

Contact

What is my size?

Share

Full integration, flat-out fast. Built to meet the demands of professional triathletes and world champion time trialists, this speeding bullet is in a class of its own. Experience supreme aerodynamic performance in a race-ready package.

Engineered using Computational Fluid Dynamics and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, the Trinity Advanced Pro delivers a proven aerodynamic advantage. Handcrafted from premium Advanced-grade composite and meticulously formed with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping Technology, it slices through the wind better than any bike in its class. Made for racing against the clock—from Ironman triathlon distances to time trial road racing stages—it offers a comfortable fit for long distance training and racing. And its unique AeroVault system includes an integrated front hydration unit, top tube storage box and downtube water bottle that, together, improve the bike’s aero performance on the road.

Key Performance Factors

Aero efficiency

Extensive CFD analysis, dynamic wind tunnel testing, and triathlon-specific design result in superior aero performance in a race-ready configuration.

Integrated design

Everything from the AeroVault System for accessible on-bike hydration and storage to the Giant brakes and cockpit are engineered to perform as a system.

Perfect fit

Refined frame geometry and a wider range of adjustability allow for a triathlon-specific fit or a TT setup that’s designed to meet the unique demands of racing against the clock.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colors
    White
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Trinity composite base bar with ski bend
  • Stem
    Trinity alloy, high/low stem
  • Seatpost
    Trinity composite
  • Saddle
    ISM PS1.0
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-BSR1
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Giant SpeedControl SL
  • Brake Levers
    Giant Trinity
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x30
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 36/52 with Giant Power Pro power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-A2 wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Course AC 1, tubeless, 700x25, folding
  • Extras
    integrated hydration, integrated food storage, misc fairings, AeroVault system
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Engineered using Computational Fluid Dynamics and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, the Trinity Advanced Pro delivers a proven aerodynamic advantage. Handcrafted from premium Advanced-grade composite and meticulously formed with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping Technology, it slices through the wind better than any bike in its class. Made for racing against the clock—from Ironman triathlon distances to time trial road racing stages—it offers a comfortable fit for long distance training and racing. And its unique AeroVault system includes an integrated front hydration unit, top tube storage box and downtube water bottle that, together, improve the bike’s aero performance on the road.

2020 Trinity Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      160 cm5’3”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • S
      166 cm5’5”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • M
      172 cm5’8”  to 184 cm6’0”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46018,149019,351520,354521,5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77,0°77,0°77,0°77,0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5092052820,854121,355421,8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)803,11104,31405,51706,7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)73,0°73,0°73,0°73,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401,6401,6401,6401,6
GTrail (mm) (inch)612,4612,4612,4612,4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)96738,198838,9100339,5101840,1
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515,940515,940515,940515,9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652,6652,6652,6652,6
KStack (mm) (inch)4821951020,153921,256822,4
LReach (mm) (inch)39815,741016,141716,442316,7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74229,276730,279031,183632,9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015,740015,740015,740015,7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803,1803,1803,1803,1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656,51706,7172,56,81756,9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C
RArm Pad Stack 550~600mm580~630mm610~660mm640~690mm
SArm Pad Reach 443~503mm455~515mm462~532mm468~538mm

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
Tubeless System
Power Pro

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.