{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

UX SS

2020

Contact

What is my size?

Share

From rough city streets to park paths and beyond, this versatile crossover bike is built for adventure. Ride through bumpy back alleys or take a shortcut through the woods, it’s all about putting some excitement into your daily routine. With its innovative belt drive, powerful disc brakes, and confident 27.5 wheels with wide 50c tires, the UX can handle rough roads and varied terrain. Available with either an off-road oriented flat handlebar, or drop handlebars for a more efficient, road-focused ride. You can choose a single speed or multiple gears depending on your local terrain and riding style.

Specs
  • Sizes
    Small, Regular, Large
  • Colors
    Matte Asphant Black / Reflective, Brick Red / Reflective
  • Frame
    LUXX-grade aluminum
  • Fork
    ALUXX-grade aluminum rigid fork
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 10 Degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Comfort MTB
  • Pedals
    Nylon Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    N/A
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    N/A
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDC-M275, [F]160mm rotor [R]160mm rotor, Hydraulic Disc
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDC-M275
  • Cassette
    22t
  • Chain
    Belt drive
  • Crankset
    Alloy, FOrged, 52t
  • Bottom Bracket
    Sealed Cartridge
  • Rims
    GIANT GX06, 27.5”, 6061 Aluminum, Double Wall
  • Hubs
    [F] Alloy, Sealed Bearing 32h ; [R] Alloy, Sealed Bearing 32h
  • Spokes
    Stainless 14G
  • Tires
    CST Quicksand
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • Small
      155 cm5’1”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • Regular
      165 cm5’5”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • Large
      175 cm5’9”  to 190 cm6’3”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SmallRegularLarge
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73,0°73,0°73,0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022,459023,261024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405,51606,31807,1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71,0°71,0°71,0°
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)106441,9108542,7110643,5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517,544517,544517,5
KStack (mm) (inch)57422,659323,361224,1
LReach (mm) (inch)39415,540916,142316,7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)77830,680331,682832,6
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71706,71756,9

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.