New
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

XTC SLR 29 2

2021

RRP 24 500.00

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Hammer up climbs, accelerate on smooth singletrack, carry your speed as the trail dips and dives. This lightweight aluminum 29er combines efficiency and balanced control, just the right combination for XC performance.

With a frameset that’s engineered using ALUXX SLR, our highest-grade aluminum, this superlight and agile 29er delivers speed and efficiency for XC riders and racers. Designed to ride with a 100mm suspension fork, it’s a race-bred climber with quick acceleration. The 29er-specific frame geometry offers an ideal balance of stability and maneuverability on all types of XC terrain. Boost hub spacing gives you added tire clearance and wheel stiffness, and a new Giant WheelSystem with tubeless tires delivers a smoother, more efficient ride plus a reduced risk of flats.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight acceleration

The lightest aluminum hardtail mountain bike frameset Giant has ever produced helps XC riders and racers climb and accelerate with speed.

Unyielding efficiency

With a best-in-class stiffness-to-weight-ratio, the all-new XtC SLR 29 sets the new standard for alloy-XC efficiency.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you momentum on technical climbs and confidence on fast singletrack descents. Can fit up to a 2.4-inch rear tire.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Dusty Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Giant Crest 34 RRL, 100mm, 15x110, remote lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC, 31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Connect, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BR-MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 10x51
  • Chain
    Shimano
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet, 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29
  • Hubs
    Shimano
  • Spokes
    stainless
  • Tires
    Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

With its lightweight ALUXX SLR frameset and 29er-specific geometry, the XtC SLR 29 delivers fast, confident performance on XC trails and racetracks. Engineered to ride with a 100mm suspension fork, this smooth-riding hardtail accelerates with efficiency and makes quick work of the climbs. Here are the technologies that make this the lightest aluminum hardtail in our lineup.

XtC SLR 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311747518,752520,7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74,0°74,0°74,0°74,0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59523,461424,26352566526,2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953,7953,71054,11154,5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69,5°69,5°70,0°70,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)94,93,794,93,794,93,794,93,7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111744113644,7115245,4118346,6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44017,344017,344017,344017,3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)582,3582,3582,3582,3
KStack (mm) (inch)60723,960723,961824,362824,7
LReach (mm) (inch)42116,644017,34581848519,1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72728,675729,878530,981832,2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)74029,174029,174029,174029,1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602,4702,8803,1903,5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71756,91756,91756,9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SLR Aluminum Technology
OverDrive

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.